?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The weather this weekend was beautiful. It was in the low 70's and sunny. Saturday morning afternoon I got up and decided that it was such a nice day that I was going to butch and enjoy the nice weather at the same time. So I headed to the AutoZone to pick up a new thermostat, radiator flush and some anti-freeze for replacement. I got in my overalls and went to drain the radiator and the turncock on the bottom of the radiator where the release was would not open. Well, I was not going to force. That is all I need is a broken turncock. So the next easiest way to drain the radiator is to disconnect the lower hose. That was easy, no problem. I removed the top hose and undid the bolts that hold the housing of the thermostat. It was not that bad, but the seal was starting to deteriorate a bit. Since I had the radiator empty, I thought it would be a good idea to flush the heater core. The Caravan has not had heat since I bought it about a 6-8 months ago, While I was removing the hoses the connect the heater core to the radiator, I snapped one of the leads of the heater/water valve. That means back to AutoZone. luckily the part was only $13. The radiator flush take quite a bit of time once the thermostat and heater core are put back together. Put the flush in and run the car for 10 minutes, let it cool and drain. Then repeat this step with water. Finally, fill with anti-freeze/water and check for leaks. It take a bit of time to let the radiator fluid cool.

I got the van done just in time to head down to the OtherSide for "mens night". The theme was cowboy. Now I have an excuse to wear my grey Stetson and shit kickers. It was a small crowd, but better than it has been in the past. We stayed til the lights came on. Got home and poured myself into bed.

Sunday is shopping day. Normally Rex and I will go to breakfast and then hit Wally World for groceries. But Rex just pick a case of wat looks like food poisoning. He was up all night in the bathroom and was in not shape to go trapezing around Wichita. I did the grocery shopping and picked up some stuff to make some bacon/cheese biscuits for work on Monday. This is terrible stuff. When I get it I feel like such a carnivore, so dirty and like I will die at a very early age of hardened arteries. AHHHH Bacon! 3 pounds of bacon triming. After frying it up the dripping are great kept in a mason jar in the fridge for srambled eggs or fried rice. The biscuits were a mix (you know just add water) quick easy and they are pretty good. But since I was going to doctor them up with cheese and bacon, I was not really going for the gourmet thing. They turned out pretty tasty and not hafl bad looking.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
bootglove
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
yummmmmmmmmmmm Breakfast @ Kuma's!!!! :-)
kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
I May I am flying to Chicago from Detroit where my parents are. I will have to whip up a batch and bring them with me....
bootglove
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
WOO HOO!!!!
folkyboy
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
your word play is humorous :)
kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Your podcast are great, although it has been a while since I last heard one.
folkyboy
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
aw well thank you! i actually quit the podcast when i lost my job. but it was fun doing it for awhile. once upon a time, i shall return to it :)
andywhobear
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
holy shit I thought i was cool because i could take apart a toilet put it back together.
those biscuits look great. guess i chose the wrong time to give up meat..
so you are gonna be in detroit in may we should hang out...
kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
I will actualy be in Brighton, visiting my parents. But I should have access to a set a wheels. Would love to hang out.
lothithil
Mar. 3rd, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Hey lookiee! I made an icon just for you...
MMmMmm! Carnivore biscuits!

*bumps nose trying to eat your LJ entry*

kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey lookiee! I made an icon just for you...

I LOVE that ICON!

fogbear
Mar. 3rd, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
"all I need is a broken turncock"

I'll have something clever to say once I catch my breath....


kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
I love word play and inuendo. Glad I could make you laugh, that make me happy. :þ
(Deleted comment)
kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Cleaning the radiator
Currnetly they are in plasctic bottles in the garage, but they will go to the recycling center.
raisincub
Mar. 3rd, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
So you can work on a car and cook! Damn, your man is lucky. LOL
kumazuki
Mar. 3rd, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
My Mom taught me every from changing th oil, to hemming pair of pants, to making Lasagna....

Damn, your man is lucky.
I will give you his number you can him that. LOL
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )